Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI)

By using the MotoData Application System you hereby acknowledge that you have read the following Protection of Personal Information notice.

Collection of Personal Information

MotoData will only collect personal information consistent with the purpose for which it is required. Personal information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 that MotoData may collect, includes but is not limited to:

  • Information relating to the race, gender, sex, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, culture, language and birth of the person;
  • Information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
  • Any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;
  • The bio-metric information of the person;
  • The personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
  • Correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
  • The views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
  • The name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by MotoData. This information can include your: IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses, if applicable.

Use of Personal Information

MotoData uses personal information primarily to:

  • Authenticate a user of the System;
  • Provide a user with access to the System;
  • Communicate requested information to the user;
  • Communicate with MotoData stakeholders;
  • Provide services to the User as requested by the user;
  • Maintain the quality of the services provided by MotoData;
  • Conduct research about programmes/services offered by MotoData; and
  • Provide general statistics regarding use of the System.

MotoData will not sell, rent or lease personal information to third parties. MotoData will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Protect and defend the rights or property of MotoData; and
  • To protect the personal safety of users of MotoData, or the public.
  • Conform to the provisions of any law in force from time to time or comply with legal process served on MotoData or the Website;

Customer Consent

Consent for Credit Estimate:

  1. This credit estimate provides you with the credit plans you could qualify for. If credit is granted it will be subject to you submitting a credit application and Capitec Bank performing a full credit assessment.
  2. You agree that Capitec Bank may subsequently contact you regarding this estimate.
  3. You declare that:
    • you are not under administration/sequestration/debt review, nor have you applied for administration/sequestration/debt review.
    • you are a South African citizen and you are 18 years of age or older.
    • you have not taken up any credit in the last 7 days.
    • you are not transmitting information of any third party, the details submitted are your own and that you are legally not barred or prohibited from doing so and
    • all information you give us is true and correct.
  4. Capitec Bank Limited is an authorized financial services provider (FSP number 46669)

Consent for Insurance Quote and Value added products and services.

Consent for MotoData sending your information to the C2 Group of companies including any subsidiary or associated companies and joint venture partner’s including the Telesure Group of companies for the purposes of insurance / sharing your information to finance companies for the purposes of insurance and value-added products and services.

Security of Personal Information

MotoData will take all reasonable measures in line with any law and/or MotoData policies to ensure that personal information is protected and secured during collection, storage, transfer, processing and use of personal information.

Contact Person Information

Any questions relating to MotoData’s treatment of personal information may be addressed to the contact details below:

MotoData Chief Executive Officer

Email Address: info@motodata.co.za

For more information on COVID-19 in South Africa please visit the South African COVID-19 Portal

Finance Options

We offer a wide array of finance options
Vehicle Finance
Leisure Finance
Business Finance
Personal Finance